A whitetail deer is a fantastic animal just from how it looks, responds to environmental changes and the dangers it encounters in its habitat. As a whitetail deer hunter there are facts you need to know about this animal before planning to go for it.
This animal has good adaptation features that help it to survive from dangers and harsh environmental conditions. Whitetail deer primarily depends on its sense of smell to sense danger around it before reacting. This means that you need to research and know more about the deer before you go hunting. Here are some facts you need to know about whitetail deer.
They Communicate With Each Other
Whitetail deer possess scent glands in between its hoof on all its four feet. These glands are located in different parts of both hind and forelimbs. On forelimbs, they are found on the inner part of the hoof while on hind limbs they are on the outer part. They use scent from this glands to communicate with each other and secretions become stronger during mating time.
They also produce different types of vocalizations like wheezes, bleats, and grunts which together with other postures and sounds are used in the communication process. When a pray or a hunter injure a white deer, it utters startlingly loud snorts to notify others that it’s in danger.
They know how to keep themselves warm during winter.
A whitetail deer is covered by hollow winter hair that insulates it during winter. This coat not only prevents it from losing a lot of heat from the body but also keeps the snow from melting. During winter the white tail hair turns to greyish brown, becomes long, hollow and thick to trap air in between them to provide insulation during cold weather conditions. When summer approaches the upper parts of the deer’s body become reddish brown, thin, wiry and short to release more heat.
How They Behave While In Their Natural Habitat
They are very shy and nervous. They usually wave their tails side to side when they sense of danger around them. They are agile and may rum to a speed of up to thirty miles per hour. Apart from being fast runners, they are also good swimmers and often swim in large water bodies like lakes to escape from insects and predators.
They also live in social or male groups’ buildup of a dominant male. Females and their young ones always graze together. In September, males start to establish hierarchies so that they can interbreed. They usually fight each other to have the opportunity to mate with specific females. Whitetail deer are not territorial but do have home ranges.
What Do They Feed On?
They graze on different types of vegetation depending on the season and their habitat. In thick forests, they feed on twigs, buds of certain trees while they tend to feed on cacti and other plants in dry areas. They also look for specific areas where they can find water during summer. In winter they mainly depend on evergreen trees since there are no other foods available. Whitetail deer primarily feeds before dawn and also in the late afternoon. Just like human beings, an adult whitetail deer has a total of thirty-two teeth, but it has no upper teeth in front of the mouth. The space is occupied by a hard surfaced pad that gives room for vegetation during grazing.
You May Also Like :
- The Truth About Duck Hunting Waders
- Military Watches – Tactical and Robust
- How to Choose Two-Way Radio